San Jacinto River Authority v. Richard Guajardo, John Taylor, Robert Lowry, and Fountain Maturi
[…] “[S]ection 15.003(a) expressly places the burden on the plaintiff to ‘establish’ four elements before she can join venue for the suit.” Surgitek, 997 S.W.2d at 602. The plaintiff must offer prima facie proof of the four elements. The statutory language “contemplates the 6 admission, in some instances, of a broader range of evidence than would be admissible in a venue hearing.” Id. When reviewing on interlocutory appeal a trial court’s section 15.003 ruling, this Court must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(c)(1). We thus conduct a “de novo review of the entire record to determine whether a trial court’s section 15.003(a) joinder determination was proper.”