San Jacinto River Authority v. Richard Guajardo, John Taylor, Robert Lowry, and Fountain Maturi
[…] The trial court denied the Motion to Dismiss/Transfer Improperly Joined Plaintiffs without explaining its reasoning or making findings. This interlocutory appeal followed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(c) (permitting interlocutory appeal from ruling under section 15.003). Analysis In its sole issue on appeal, the River Authority argues that the trial court erred in denying its Motion to Dismiss/Transfer Improperly Joined Plaintiffs filed pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.003. 4 Section 15.003 provides: In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that: (1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; (2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit; (3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and (4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought. Id. § 15.003(a). Because section 15.003(a) “takes as its starting point” a plaintiff who cannot establish proper venue, we must first determine whether a plaintiff can independently establish proper venue. Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v.