San Jacinto River Authority v. Richard Guajardo, John Taylor, Robert Lowry, and Fountain Maturi
[…] The River Authority recognized that the lawsuits were “practically identical, including the fact that all such Plaintiffs share the same counsel, [and] other than individual addresses, all involve common questions of law and fact.” 7 Assuming without deciding that the statements in this motion constitute judicial admissions,1 we conclude that they fail to establish the Montgomery County plaintiffs’ entitlement to the limited exception in section 15.003(a). The fact that the cases are “practically identical” except for the differing addresses and that they share common questions of law and fact are insufficient to establish element 3, which requires proof that “there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(a)(3). Proof of an “essential need” to have the claim tried in Harris County requires more than proof of convenience or the need to pool resources.