Reversed in Part and Affirmed in Part and Memorandum Opinion filed May
[…] in a standard order, a court may consider (1) the age, developmental status,
circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child; (2) the circumstances of the
managing conservator and of the parent named as a possessory conservator; and (3)
any other relevant factors. Id. § 153.256. The trial court may also place conditions
on a parent’s access, such as supervised visitation, if necessary for the child’s best
interest. In re K.S., 492 S.W.3d 419, 429 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016,
pet. denied) (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(e)) (“It is a rebuttable presumption
that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation
with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or
present child neglect”). We give wide latitude to a trial court’s determinations on
possession and visitation issues, reversing the court’s decision only if it appears that
the court abused its discretion in light of the record as a whole. See In re S.A.H., 420
S.W.3d 911, 930 n.31 (Tex.