Affirmed in Part, Vacated and Dismissed in Part, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] the issue independently, appellant’s issue asserting jury charge error is based on his
constitutional challenge, and we review unpreserved jury-charge error for egregious harm. See
Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (unpreserved jury-charge error
that causes egregious harm is reversible error). We note that compliance with Government Code
section 402.010 was not raised in the trial court or argued on appeal. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 402.010.
4
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b). The statute defines “act of sexual abuse” as
including sexual assault under Penal Code section 22.011 and aggravated sexual
assault under Penal Code section 22.021. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c). The
legislature expressly provided that:
If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to
agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were
committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant,
during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or
more acts of sexual abuse.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(d).
Appellant challenges his conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a young
child because the jury charge instructed jurors, in accordance with Penal Code
section 21.02(d), that they were not required to agree unanimously on the specific
acts of sexual abuse supporting the offense. Appellant asserts section 21.02(d) is
unconstitutional.
Appellant acknowledges that this court and others, including the Third Court
of Appeals, have repeatedly rejected the constitutional challenges to the
continuous-sexual-abuse statute that appellant raises here.