S21A0331. REDDING v. THE STATE.
[…] seen a weapon, so I started shooting.” But Redding also testified that
he did not see what he said appeared to be a weapon until after he
4
approached Varner at the bar door with his pistol drawn, and did
not feel threatened until Redding “first walked towards him.” The
detective in charge of the investigation testified that the video and
still frames showed nothing in Varner’s right hand and a cell phone
in his left hand. 4
2. In Redding’s first enumeration of error, he contends that the
trial court erred in failing to give his requested charge on the defense
of mistake of fact under OCGA § 16-3-5, which provides: “A person
shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act
constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact
4 While Redding asserts in his brief that the detective acknowledged at
trial that a still frame from the video could depict Varner with an object in his
right hand, this statement is not accurate. On cross-examination, Redding
repeatedly attempted to elicit testimony from the detective that several still
frames from the video showed that Varner could have had a gun in his right
hand, but the detective denied it, saying that at most he could not see what
was in Varner’s right hand in several frames because that hand was not visible
at that moment. On redirect, the prosecutor played the video of the shooting
again, and the detective testified positively that there was nothing in Varner’s
right hand. Moreover, the video recordings and the still frames were displayed
for the jury and form part of the record on appeal. See Jones v. State, 310 Ga.
886, 889 (2) (855 SE2d 573) (2021) (jury viewed video of shooting, and video
did not suggest that appellant was in such danger as to reasonably believe it
was necessary to shoot the victim); Henderson v. State, 310 Ga. 708, 709-710
(1) (854 SE2d 523) (2021) (same).
5
which, if true, would have justified the act or omission.” He cites this
Court’s decision in Pullin v. State, 257 Ga. 815 (364 SE2d 848)
(1988), in which we held that because the trial court fully charged
the jury on justification and self-defense, Pullin was not entitled to
a charge on mistake of fact pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-5. Id. at 817
(3).