ALLEN v. DAKER (And Vice Versa)
[…] The habeas court also inconsistently and improperly ended its discussion of that claim by saying that the case needed to be remanded “to the trial court to determine if [Daker] was entitled to appellate counsel.” As the Warden correctly argues – and Daker 44 agrees – such a remand is inappropriate in any event because a habeas court is not authorized to remand a case to the trial court to make findings of fact or conclusions of law. See OCGA § 9-14-49 (“After reviewing the pleadings and evidence offered at the trial of the [habeas] case, the judge of the superior court hearing the case shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the judgment is based.”); Newsome v. Black, 258 Ga. 787, 788 (374 SE2d 733) (1989) (“[OCGA § 9-14-49] does not authorize the superior court in a habeas corpus proceeding to remand the proceeding to another superior court.”). See also Martin v.