ALLEN v. DAKER (And Vice Versa)
[…] See Case No. S19H0355. (f) The habeas court’s order on remand. On April 29, 2020, the habeas court entered a new final order. The new order incorporated verbatim from the court’s original order the findings of facts and conclusions of law on Daker’s 438 grounds, including those implicating the issues of whether Daker was denied his right to appellate counsel and whether the determination of his indigency status was improperly delegated to and denied by the CDO – all of which the court summarily concluded were “without merit.”9 The 8 OCGA § 9-14-49 says in pertinent part, “After reviewing the pleadings and evidence offered at the trial of the case, the judge of the superior court hearing the case shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the judgment is based.” 9 The habeas court identified grounds 252, 367 through 370, 437, and 438 as implicating the issue of whether Daker was denied his right to appellate counsel, and identified grounds 36, 69, 76, 247, and 253 as implicating the issue of whether the determination of Daker’s indigency status was