See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ground for removal.
But what if a defendant removes a case to federal court
on multiple grounds, only one of which is §1442 or §1443?
Section 1447(d) does not speak clearly to that scenario. In
some statutes, Congress takes care to specify when it
means “this and only this ground.” See, e.g., §1446(b)(2)(A)
(addressing civil actions “removed solely under section
1441(a)”). Other times, Congress makes clear that reliance
on a certain ground even “in part” will suffice. See, e.g.,
Cite as: 593 U. S. ____ (2021) 3
SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
§1295(a)(2) (providing for jurisdiction in the Court of Ap-
peals for the Federal Circuit over certain district court de-
cisions “if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole
or in part, on section 1346 of this title”). Section 1447(d)
contains neither kind of clarifying language, leaving uncer-
tain how the provision applies to cases that are not removed
under §1442 or §1443 alone. See Board of Cty. Comm’rs of
Boulder Cty. v. Suncor Energy (U. S. A.) Inc., 965 F. 3d 792,