See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Co., 568 U. S., at ___–___ (slip
op., at 2–3), we granted review in this case after the Court
of Appeals declined to hear an appeal from a remand
order. Neither party in that case or in this one questioned
our review authority under 28 U. S. C. §1254(1) (“Cases in
the courts of appeals may be reviewed . . . [b]y writ of
certiorari upon the petition of any party . . . before or after
8 DART CHEROKEE BASIN OPERATING CO. v. OWENS
Opinion of the Court
rendition of judgment.”).2 An amicus brief filed in support
of Owens by Public Citizen, Inc., however, raised a juris-
dictional impediment.
Section 1453(c)(1), Public Citizen noted, provides that “a
court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of
a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a
class action to the State court from which it was re-
moved[.]” (Emphasis added.) Because court of appeals
review of a remand order is discretionary, see supra, at 3,
and the Tenth Circuit exercised its discretion to deny
review, Public Citizen urged, “[b]oth parties ask this Court
to decide an issue that is not properly before it.” Brief for