See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] was required to file a “notice of removal” containing “a
short and plain statement of the grounds for removal.” 28
U. S. C. §1446(a). In accordance with what it thought to
be Tenth Circuit jurisprudence, the District Court inter-
preted this to require evidence (as opposed to mere allega-
tions) supporting federal jurisdiction. After finding that
Dart’s notice of removal did not include evidence of the
jurisdictionally required amount in controversy, the Dis-
trict Court remanded the case to state court. App. to Pet.
for Cert. 25a–28a. Dart sought permission to appeal this
order under §1453(c)(1), which provides that “a court of
appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district
court granting or denying a motion to remand a class
action to the State court from which it was removed”
(emphasis added). Without stating its reasons, the Tenth
Circuit issued an order denying Dart’s request. App. to
Pet. for Cert. 13a.
Eager to correct what we suspected was the District
Court’s (and the Tenth Circuit’s) erroneous interpretation