2 FRIENDS OF ANIMALS V. HAALAND
[…] action may be warranted. If such a petition is
found to present such information, the
Secretary shall promptly commence a review
of the status of the species concerned. The
Secretary shall promptly publish each finding
made under this subparagraph in the Federal
Register.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). If the 90-day finding
demonstrates that the petition warrants action, the Services
move to the second phase and undertake a 12-month review
to determine whether listing the species is either (i) not
warranted; (ii) warranted; or (iii) warranted but precluded by
other pending proposals. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B). The Services
continue to review and monitor species in the third category
until it is determined whether protection is “warranted” or
“not warranted.” Id. § 1533(b)(3)(C)(i), (iii).
The ESA also authorizes the Secretary to “establish, and
publish in the Federal Register, agency guidelines to insure
that the purposes of [the ESA] are achieved efficiently and
effectively.” Id. § 1533(h). These guidelines include
procedures for recording the receipt and disposition of
citizen petitions, criteria for making required findings, a
ranking system to prioritize review of species; and, a system