WORLD EGG BANK v. NESCO INVEST
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Accordingly, applying the statutes’
plain language, we conclude that when a shareholder dissents from the
corporation’s sale, the dissenter’s rights are triggered by the occurrence of
the sale—not by the entry of a contract for sale.4
¶14 Conditioning a dissenter’s right to payment on the occurrence
of the contracted-for event makes sense. If the contract for sale is for some
reason unperformed, then the dissenter’s basis for dissociating from the
corporation disappears. The dissenter does not lose its shareholder rights
in such circumstances. See A.R.S. §§ 10-1323(B), -1324(B) (providing that
dissenter retains shareholder rights “until these rights are canceled or
modified by the taking of the proposed corporate action”); A.R.S. § 10-
1326(A) (providing mechanism for return of dissenter’s certificates or
release of transfer restrictions “[i]f the corporation does not take the
proposed action within sixty days after the date set for demanding
payment”); see also 6 Arizona Practice, Corporate Practice § 8:15 (“The