[Cite as Pond v. Pond, 2021-Ohio-1708.]
[…] law when it did not comply with a corporate agreement between the couple that contained
an arbitration agreement clause, and did not release Pond Family Medical Center, Inc.,
from this divorce." David argues that the trial court erred when it "did not enforce the
arbitration clause" in the parties' agreement that governed their medical practice.
(Appellant's Brief at 50.)
{¶ 22} Agreements to arbitrate contractual disputes are "valid, irrevocable,
and enforceable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract." R.C. 2711.01(A). Enforcement of an agreement to arbitrate is governed by R.C.
2711.03(A), which states: "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform
under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having
No. 20AP-262 11
jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration
proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement."
{¶ 23} David claims that at "the first hearing" Allison's attorney's demanded that the
practice "be forced to close[]," while he asked for enforcement of the arbitration clause.
(Appellant's Brief at 50.) However, David does not cite to a transcript of this hearing, nor