Washington State
[…] Morse, 156 Wn.2d at 7; see also State v. Leach, 113 Wn.2d 735, 739, 782 P.2d 1035 (1989)
(“‘[A]n individual sharing authority over an otherwise private enclave inherently has a lessened
expectation that his affairs will remain only within his purview, as the other cohabitants may
permit entry in their own right.’”). If an individual “has common authority to use and control the
premises,” they have the “authority to consent to a search that is within the scope of that
authority.” Morse, 156 Wn.2d at 15.
We have previously described RCW 9.94A.631(1) as derived from the consent exception
to the warrant requirement because “it requires the probationer to consent to a search.” Rooney,
190 Wn. App. at 659; see also RCW 9.94A.631(1) (“[A] community corrections officer may
require an offender to submit to a search.”). Those who share their vehicle with individuals
under DOC supervision necessarily assume some risk that the vehicle will be searched because
probationers may be required to submit to a search.
Here, the investigating officers knew the car was registered to someone other than
Bonomo.