Washington State
[…] We hold that because Bonomo exhibited authority over the car, he possessed the car for
purposes of RCW 9.94A.631(1).
B. Reasonable Cause & Nexus Requirements
Bonomo next argues that even if the officers had statutory authority to search the car,
they did not have reasonable cause to believe he committed any additional probation violations
“beyond being out of county and possessing a small amount of heroin.” Br. of Appellant at 13
(emphasis omitted). He further argues that there was no nexus established between the trunk of
the car and a suspected probation violation. We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.631(1) permits a warrantless search of a probationer’s property where the
officer has “reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement
of the sentence.” We have described “reasonable cause” as a “well-founded suspicion” and
explained that it “requires specific and articulable facts and rational inferences.” State v. Parris,
163 Wn. App. 110, 119, 259 P.3d 331 (2011), abrogated on other grounds by Cornwell, 190
9
No. 52809-6-II