Washington State
[…] 9.94A.631(1)1 did not authorize community corrections officers to search the car he was driving
since it belonged to his girlfriend and the officers had an insufficient nexus to search the trunk of
the car, (2) the strict liability crime of simple possession of a controlled substance violates due
process, and (3) the trial court imposed improper legal financial obligations (LFOs). The State
concedes that Bonomo’s conviction for unlawful possession of a controlled substance should be
vacated and that LFOs were improperly imposed.
1
RCW 9.94A.631(1) authorizes community corrections officers to “require an offender to submit
to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile or other personal property,”
if the officer has “reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or
requirement of the sentence.”
No. 52809-6-II
We hold that for purposes of RCW 9.94A.631(1), Bonomo possessed the car he was
driving and that after finding heroin on Bonomo’s person, officers had reasonable cause to
believe further evidence that he possessed controlled substances could be in the trunk of the car.