05/18/2021
[…] compensation shall include necessary expenses of litigation to be awarded by the court
when the private property owner prevails.” Owners sought to discover the City’s legal bills
to establish the necessity and reasonableness of their own expenses, and to provide context
and comparison in support of their argument that they must be justly compensated. The
District Court held Owners were prevailing parties with the right to be reimbursed for their
necessary litigation expenses but concluded that the City’s litigation costs were irrelevant
to whether the Owners met the requirements of § 70-30-306, MCA. The District Court
received evidence of the customary rates of Missoula counsel in determining the statutory
1
Section 70-30-306(2), MCA, states: “Reasonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary
hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the county in which the trial is held. Reasonable and
necessary attorney fees must be computed on an hourly basis and may not be computed on the
basis of any contingent fee contract.” Section 70-30-306(3), MCA, states: “Reasonable and
necessary expert witness fees may not exceed the customary rate for the services of a witness of
that expertise in the county in which the trial is held.”
4
cap and concluded § 70-30-306, MCA, was constitutional facially and as-applied. The
District Court significantly reduced the amount of attorney and expert witness fees claimed
by Owners.
¶4 On appeal, this Court considered whether § 70-30-306, MCA, improperly restricted