Reversed and Remanded and Opinion Filed May 12, 2021
[…] objected to the refusal.”).
D. CONCLUSION
Having sustained appellants’ first issue, we reverse the judgment of the trial
court, which overruled appellants’ November 14, 2019 TCPA motion to dismiss by
operation of law. We render judgment dismissing Walker’s defamation claim
pursuant to the TCPA, and we remand this case to the trial court for further
–25–
proceedings consistent with this opinion and section 27.009(a) of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a).16
/Bill Pedersen, III//
200439f.p05 BILL PEDERSEN, III
JUSTICE
16
Section 27.009(a) provides:
Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under
this chapter, the court: (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to the
moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court
determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar
actions described in this chapter.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a)(1-2).
–26–
Court of Appeals
Fifth District of Texas at Dallas
JUDGMENT
QBE AMERICAS, INC. AND On Appeal from the 101st Judicial
SONIA DIAZ, Appellants District Court, Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. DC-19-14300.