QBE Americas, Inc. and Sonia Diaz v. Deylan Walker
[…] D. CONCLUSION Having sustained appellants’ first issue, we reverse the judgment of the trial court, which overruled appellants’ November 14, 2019 TCPA motion to dismiss by operation of law. We render judgment dismissing Walker’s defamation claim pursuant to the TCPA, and we remand this case to the trial court for further –25– proceedings consistent with this opinion and section 27.009(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a).16 /Bill Pedersen, III// 200439f.p05 BILL PEDERSEN, III JUSTICE 16 Section 27.009(a) provides: Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court: (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a)(1-2). –26– Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas JUDGMENT QBE AMERICAS, INC. AND On Appeal from the 101st Judicial SONIA DIAZ, Appellants District Court, Dallas County, Texas Trial Court Cause No.