Court of Appeals
[…] parents. In essence, Miller published statements that Watkins had performed acts that
• Section 261.001(1)(A), which defines abuse as “mental or emotional injury to a
child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s
growth, development, or psychological functioning”;
• Section 261.001(5)(D), which defines a “[p]erson responsible for a child’s care,
custody, or welfare” as “a person who traditionally is responsible for a child’s
care, custody, or welfare,” including “school personnel or a volunteer at the
child’s school”; and
• Section 261.101(a), which states that “[a] person having cause to believe that a
child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by
abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by
this subchapter.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 261.001(1)(A), (5)(D), 261.101(a).
31
potentially constituted a crime and then provided the school with a report from police
that outlined the nature of the alleged criminal offense that might have been
committed based on the acts that Miller had accused Watkins of doing.