Court of Appeals
[…] arrangements ordered in a decree of divorce between Watkins and her ex-husband
and that an injunction would impair Miller’s ability to exercise a number of her
constitutional rights. The fact is that the trial court did not grant any injunctive relief
and stated that it would not impose a prior restraint on Miller’s speech. But more
fundamentally, Miller’s attack is misdirected; Watkins’s request for injunctive relief is
not a separate legal action to which a TCPA motion to dismiss may be directed.
A TCPA motion to dismiss is directed to a “legal action.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on or is in response to a
party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of
association . . . [,] that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). It is the
consensus of the intermediate appellate courts that a request for injunctive relief is not
a discrete legal action that is subject to dismissal under the TCPA; instead, “[a]
temporary injunction is a remedy that is available only if a probable right to relief has