Court of Appeals
[…] Watkins ha[d] been creating false Facebook profiles in order to spy and send messages
to other individuals to ‘slander’ Miller.” In the report that Miller shared with the
school, police stated that they had “advised Miller of the law regarding online
impersonation and that there could possibly be a criminal charge if Watkins ha[d]
been using information of another person to create profiles and using them with the
intent to harm Miller.” Miller made similar allegations to school officials and other
parents. In essence, Miller published statements that Watkins had performed acts that
• Section 261.001(1)(A), which defines abuse as “mental or emotional injury to a
child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s
growth, development, or psychological functioning”;
• Section 261.001(5)(D), which defines a “[p]erson responsible for a child’s care,
custody, or welfare” as “a person who traditionally is responsible for a child’s
care, custody, or welfare,” including “school personnel or a volunteer at the
child’s school”; and
• Section 261.101(a), which states that “[a] person having cause to believe that a
child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by