Nancy Green v. Carl M. Freeman Communities L.L.C.
[…] In summary, the parties dispute two issues: (1) whether Bayside falls into § 81-303’s exception for master planned communities, and (2) if it does not, what is the meaning of the term “units that may be created”—i.e., the denominator of the 10 Pl.’s Trial Br. 2–3, Dkt. No. 33. To be precise, the transfer must occur within “60 days after conveyance of 75 percent of the units that may be created to unit owners other than a declarant.” 25 Del. C. § 81-303(c)(i). 11 According to 25 Del. C. § 81-103, a “‘Declaration’ means the recorded instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those interests.” The parties do not dispute that Bayside’s Original Charter, and its 2021 Amended Charter, constitute a “Declaration” under § 81-103. JA 0884–JA 1036. 12 25 Del. C. §§ 81-303, 81-223(g). 13 Or until December 31, 2024, whichever occurs first. 14 Def.’s Trial Br. 10, Dkt.