Nancy Green v. Carl M. Freeman Communities L.L.C.
[…] C. § 81-223 is titled “Master planning communities.” 4 In other words, for a master planned community, the declaration controls the timing of the homeowners’ association handoff; for all other communities to which DUCIOA applies, the 75% rule controls. The term “Master Planned Community” is not defined in DUCIOA’s definitions section, § 81-103. 17 It is, however, described in 25 Del. C. § 81-223 itself. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that: The declaration for a common interest community may state that it is a master planned community if the declarant has reserved the development right to create at least 400 units that may be used for residential purposes, and at the time of the reservation that declarant owns or controls more than 400 acres on which the units may be built.18 Subsection (a) accordingly provides two requirements for a community to be considered a “master planned community” under DUCIOA: (1) it must meet a certain size requirement of “at least 400 units” on “more than 400 acres”, and (2) the developer must declare master planned community status via a