UNPUBLISHED
[…] Furthermore, “we will
not vacate [a] sentence simply because the [district] court did not spell out what the context
of its explanation made patently obvious.” Blue, 877 F.3d at 520-21 (internal quotation
marks omitted).
We have reviewed the record and conclude that the district court adequately
addressed Morgan’s nonfrivolous sentencing arguments and made clear the reasons for the
term of imprisonment it imposed. We also discern no abuse of discretion in the district
court’s denial of Morgan’s request for a presentence physical examination under § 3552(b).
See 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b) (authorizing the district court to “order a study of the defendant”
if it “desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining
the sentence to be imposed”); see also United States v. Nickels, 324 F.3d 1250, 1251 (11th
Cir. 2003) (reviewing district court’s denial of 18 U.S.C. § 3552(c) motion for a
presentence psychological examination for an abuse of discretion). Therefore, we affirm
the district court’s judgment.
3