NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] As an initial matter, we observe that Chavez Ramos has not demonstrated
government acquiescence to her hypothetical future torture. Chavez Ramos and her
children received police protection shortly after Gonzalez Alcantar’s death, and
there is no evidence that the local police force would not have resumed their presence
to protect her and her children if she had informed them that she felt threatened. This
situation is, therefore, markedly different from other cases where we found
government acquiescence. See, e.g., Xochihua-Jaimes v. Barr, 962 F.3d 1175,
1185–86 (9th Cir. 2020); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7) (government acquiescence
“requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have
awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
intervene to prevent such activity”).
In addition, the Board correctly concluded that Chavez Ramos’s evidence did
6
not demonstrate past harm “specifically directed” at her and that she, instead, relied
on only a “generalized and speculative” fear of future harm. Chavez Ramos’s