PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See Blanco v. Att’y Gen.,
967 F.3d 304, 315 (3d Cir. 2020). As a result, the IJ and BIA
correctly denied her request for asylum and withholding of
removal.9
9
We will also deny Chavez-Chilel’s motion for remand
to apply for voluntary departure. An application for voluntary
departure must be made prior to or at the conclusion of removal
proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)-(c). Chavez-Chilel
failed to so apply before the IJ’s order became final.
Accordingly, to seek voluntary departure, Chavez-Chilel must
file a motion to reopen with the BIA, not a motion to remand
in this Court. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) (“A motion to
reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an
application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documentation.”);
15
III
For these reasons, we will deny the petition for review.
Reynoso-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 369 F.3d 275, 280 (3d Cir. 2004)
(“[After the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act], the executive branch, not the judiciary, is