PRECEDENTIAL
[…] stop-time rule—and Chavez-Chilel is not seeking that type of
relief. See 138 S. Ct. at 2114–15; Nkomo, 930 F.3d at 133
(explaining that Pereira “did not purport to resolve issues
beyond the . . . stop-time rule context, and the Supreme Court
repeatedly emphasized the narrowness of its holding”).
7
None of the three cases Chavez-Chilel identified in her
Rule 28(j) letters changes the result. Rodriguez v. Garland, 15
F.4th 351 (5th Cir. 2021), addresses in absentia removal orders,
which are not at issue here. In any event, the in absentia
provision specifically refers to § 1229(a), see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii) (explaining that an in absentia removal
order may be rescinded “upon a motion to reopen filed at any
time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive
notice in accordance with [§ 1229(a)]”), and thus “require[s] a
single document containing the required information[,
including the date and time of the hearing,] in the in absentia
context,” 15 F.4th at 355. By contrast, “the jurisdiction-vesting
regulation[] d[oes] not cross-reference 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a).”