PRECEDENTIAL
[…] We review legal
determinations de novo and “accept factual findings if
supported by substantial evidence,” meaning we must “uphold
the agency’s determination unless the evidence would compel
any reasonable fact finder to reach a contrary result.” Sesay v.
Att’y Gen., 787 F.3d 215, 220 (3d Cir. 2015) (citation omitted).
5
not impact the IJ’s authority to act. See Nkomo v. Att’y Gen.,
930 F.3d 129, 133 (3d Cir. 2019); see also United States v.
Cortez, 930 F.3d 350, 364 (4th Cir. 2019) (observing that the
information that must be provided to a noncitizen under § 1229
differs from what must be provided to an IJ for it to act). An
IJ can act when a charging document, such as an NTA, is filed.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings
before an [IJ] commence, when a charging document is filed
with the Immigration Court by [DHS].”). Thus,
noncompliance with the language of § 1229 alone does not
require an IJ to terminate the proceedings.
Second, even if Chavez-Chilel’s NTA did not comport
with the “letter” of § 1229, that statute is akin to a claims-
processing rule. Perez-Sanchez v. Att’y Gen., 935 F.3d 1148,