No. 19CA2085, People v. Cox — Colorado Constitution —
[…] regarding the definition of marijuana and (2) refused to supplement
the elements of the constitutionally defined affirmative defense of
medical marijuana cultivation with three additional elements
contained in Colorado statutes. As a matter of first impression, we
hold that the elements of the medical marijuana affirmative defense
are prescribed by article XVIII, section 14(2)(a) of the Colorado
Constitution and cannot be supplemented by additional elements
purportedly added in later-enacted Colorado statutes. Therefore,
we approve the trial court’s rulings.
I. Jurisdiction
¶2 Section 16-12-102(1) authorizes an appeal by the district
attorney in a criminal case, but only as to questions of law. See
People v. Ross, 2021 CO 9, ¶ 14. As the authorizing statute makes
clear, “[n]othing in this section shall authorize placing the
defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense.” § 16-12-
102(1). Therefore, all we can do is approve or disapprove the trial
1
court’s rulings. People v. Moore, 226 P.3d 1076, 1092 (Colo. App.
2009).
II. Issues on Appeal
¶3 The district attorney frames the two issues on appeal as