(Emphasis added.) 5 ¶ 13 Section 18-18-406(3.5) further provides that a person is subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) unless he “is in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.” Section 25-1.5-106, C.R.S. 2020, provides, in pertinent part, that a primary caregiver “shall maintain a list of his or her patients” and “shall have his or her registry identification card in his or her possession at all times that he or she is in possession of any form of medical marijuana.” § 25-1.5-106(8)(a)(II), (9)(a). ¶ 14 Relying on these statutory provisions, the prosecutor requested that the medical marijuana affirmative defense instruction include three additional elements not contained in the constitution.