No. 19CA2085, People v. Cox — Colorado Constitution —
[…] additional substantive elements to the defense.
¶ 12 Nevertheless, the General Assembly enacted section 18-18-
406(3)(b)(I), which provides that it is not a violation of section 18-
18-406(3)(a)(I) if “[t]he person is lawfully cultivating medical
marijuana pursuant to the authority granted in section 14 of article
XVIII of the state constitution in an enclosed and locked space.”
(Emphasis added.)
5
¶ 13 Section 18-18-406(3.5) further provides that a person is
subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) unless he “is
in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.”
Section 25-1.5-106, C.R.S. 2020, provides, in pertinent part, that a
primary caregiver “shall maintain a list of his or her patients” and
“shall have his or her registry identification card in his or her
possession at all times that he or she is in possession of any form of
medical marijuana.” § 25-1.5-106(8)(a)(II), (9)(a).
¶ 14 Relying on these statutory provisions, the prosecutor
requested that the medical marijuana affirmative defense
instruction include three additional elements not contained in the
constitution. The elements requested were that the defendant must