No. 19CA2085, People v. Cox — Colorado Constitution —
[…] giver were collectively in possession of
amounts of marijuana only as permitted under
this section.
Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(2)(a).
¶ 11 Nothing in the constitutional provision creating the affirmative
defense expressly authorizes the General Assembly to add
additional substantive elements to the defense.
¶ 12 Nevertheless, the General Assembly enacted section 18-18-
406(3)(b)(I), which provides that it is not a violation of section 18-
18-406(3)(a)(I) if “[t]he person is lawfully cultivating medical
marijuana pursuant to the authority granted in section 14 of article
XVIII of the state constitution in an enclosed and locked space.”
(Emphasis added.)
5
¶ 13 Section 18-18-406(3.5) further provides that a person is
subject to the offenses and penalties of subsection (3) unless he “is
in compliance with the requirements of section 25-1.5-106.”
Section 25-1.5-106, C.R.S. 2020, provides, in pertinent part, that a
primary caregiver “shall maintain a list of his or her patients” and
“shall have his or her registry identification card in his or her
possession at all times that he or she is in possession of any form of