If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] with respect to an alleged sexual assault defendant committed during the home invasion. The trial
court noted that defendant was not charged with the sexual assault and that the court had excluded
evidence on that incident at the trial. The prosecutor agreed to strike the sexual assault language.
On our review of the PSIR, we note, however, that the language has not been redacted as agreed
upon; this forms the basis of one of defendant’s arguments on appeal. With regard to the offense
variables (OVs), defendant was assessed 25 points for OV 9, MCL 777.39(1)(b) (“10 or more
victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death”). The remaining OVs were
assessed zero points, and defendant’s total OV score of 25 points placed him at OV Level III on
the grid for Class B offenses. MCL 777.63. Defendant did not challenge the scoring of OV 9 at
sentencing, in a motion for resentencing, or in a motion to remand.