IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] adjudication based on section 232.2(6)(n) grounds but affirmed on section
232.2(6)(c)(2) grounds. We granted Mom’s application for further review
in light of our subsequent resolution of In re A.B.
“We review child-in-need-of-assistance proceedings de novo.” In re
D.D., 955 N.W.2d 186, 192 (Iowa 2021). Through our review of the facts
and law we “adjudicate rights anew.” Id. (quoting In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d
731, 733 (Iowa 2001) (en banc)). The State must prove grounds for CINA
adjudication by clear and convincing evidence. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36,
41 (Iowa 2014).
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(n) declares a child is in need of
assistance if the child’s “parent’s or guardian’s mental capacity or
condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not
receiving adequate care.” For the reasons we explained in In re A.B., 957
N.W.2d at 296–98, we agree with the court of appeals that the State failed
to provide clear and convincing evidence that Mom had a substance abuse
problem resulting in A.W. not receiving adequate care.