Daniel Dekalb v. Kelly Dekalb
[…] Denial of Modification of Child Support We review a family court’s ruling on a motion to modify child support under an abuse of discretion standard. Moskovitz v. Moskovitz, 459 S.W.3d 886, 888 (Ky. App. 2015). In ruling on a motion to modify child support, the family court must apply the standard set forth in KRS 403.213(1), which provides in pertinent part: “The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” The family court issued an order in May 2019 concerning child support and allocating responsibility between the parties for expenses relating to travel and childcare. But it did not rule on other issues discussed at the July 2018 hearing such as maintenance and tax exemptions.