R. DuBoise v. B. Rumcik
[…] Kwitowski, 880 A.2d 711, 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005)]. Where the public official has discretion in how to perform the act, mandamus may compel the exercise of discretion, but it may not interfere with the manner in which the discretion is exercised. ‘A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy,’ the purpose of which is ‘to enforce rights that have been clearly established. . . .’ Tindell v. Dep’t of Corr., 87 A.3d 1029, 1034 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (citation omitted). Sanders v. Wetzel, 223 A.3d 735, 739 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (citations omitted). Here, DuBoise argues that DOC is compelled by Section 6155(b)(1) of the MRA and the HCFA, to allow him to obtain and possess copies of his mental health records. Section 6155(b)(1) of the MRA provides: A patient . . . shall have the right of access to his medical charts and records and to obtain photocopies of the same, without the use of a subpoena duces tecum, for his own use. A health care provider or facility shall not charge a patient . . . a fee in excess of the amounts set forth in [S]ection 6152(a)(2)(i) [of the MRA] (relating to subpoena of records). 42 Pa.C.S. § 6155(b)(1). The MRA does not define the terms health care provider or health care facility.