R. DuBoise v. B. Rumcik
[…] A health care provider or facility shall not charge a patient . . . a fee in excess of the amounts set forth in [S]ection 6152(a)(2)(i) [of the MRA] (relating to subpoena of records). 42 Pa.C.S. § 6155(b)(1). The MRA does not define the terms health care provider or health care facility. However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has ruled relative to those definitions that “the MRA should be construed in pari materia with the HCFA.” Landay v. Rite Aid of Pa., Inc., 104 A.3d 1272, 1285 (Pa. 2014). Section 103 of the HCFA defines health care provider as “[a]n individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), the Commonwealth, or a political 5 subdivision or instrumentality (including a municipal corporation or authority) thereof, that operates a health care facility.” 35 P.S. § 448.103 (emphasis added).