R. DuBoise v. B. Rumcik
[…] Code § 93.12(a); see also DOC Policy Nos. 13.1.1 (Management and Administration of Health Care),9 13.2.1 (Access to Health Care). Mental health treatment is included among the medical services DOC provides to inmates.10 See Section 93.12(b), (d)(6) of DOC’s Regulations, 37 Pa. Code § 93.12(b), (d)(6); see also DOC Policy No. 13.8.1 (Access to Mental Health Care). Because SCIs are owned or operated by the Commonwealth and they provide medical services to inmates, it appears that DOC operates health care facilities at the SCIs and may be subject to the MRA. If that is the case, unless 8 Section 3303(g) of CIMSA declares: “Medical services fees collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the General Fund.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3303(g).