R. DuBoise v. B. Rumcik
[…] The term shall also include a hospice. . . . Id. (emphasis added). Although DOC’s SCI medical facilities are not specifically listed as health care facilities under the HCFA,7 Section 103 of the HCFA specifies that the definition is “not limited to” the entities listed thereafter, and the health care facility definition expressly includes “any health care facility providing clinically related health services . . . including those operated by an agency or [s]tate . . . government.” 35 P.S. § 448.103 (emphasis added). SCI is defined in Section 102 of the Prisons and Parole Code as “[a] correctional facility, prison or jail owned or operated by the Commonwealth.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 102 (emphasis added).