R. DuBoise v. B. Rumcik
[…] See Brittain; Bussinger. The threat to mental health treatment staff and their relationships with inmates if inmates are permitted to know their candid opinions and evaluations is the enumerated basis for DOC’s Policy. It is also reasonable to conclude that guards and other inmates would 11 Even the MRA anticipated circumstances in which medical record access could or should be restricted or denied. Section 6155(a) of the MRA states: “[T]he health care facility having custody of the charts or records shall have standing to apply to the court . . . for a protective order denying, restricting or otherwise limiting access to and use of the copies or original charts and records.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6155(a). 14 be impacted if staff cannot honestly record their assessments and misdiagnoses lead to erroneous institutional placement.