NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] work following surgery. In August 2019, a neurosurgeon performed an independent medical
examination and placed claimant at end medical result with a twenty-eight percent impairment
rating due to her lower back injury. Factoring in claimant’s subarachnoid hemorrhage, the
neurosurgeon concluded that she was permanently and totally disabled.
¶ 7. Thereafter, claimant sought temporary total disability benefits for the period
between her fusion surgery, July 12, 2018, and her end medical result diagnosis on August 21,
2019, as well as vocational rehabilitation services. See 21 V.S.A. § 642 (providing that if “injury
causes total disability for work,” employer shall pay employee specified amount of compensation);
id. § 641(a) (“When as a result of an injury covered by this chapter, an employee is unable to
perform work for which the employee has previous training or experience, the employee shall be
entitled to vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement . . . .”
(emphasis added)). Rhino Foods denied claimant’s claim for benefits because it concluded that
she was only disabled and unable to perform work because of her subarachnoid hemorrhage, which
was unrelated to her September 2015 workplace injury. Claimant requested a formal hearing