NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Commissioner erred in failing to use a standard of plausibility on the
causal relationship between the consequences of [claimant]’s work-
related injury and the symptoms and treatment and her subarachnoid
hemorrhage?”
¶ 14. Although the record is silent as to why the Commissioner declined to certify the
third proposed question to the superior court, claimant assumes that the Commissioner declined to
certify the question because it presented an issue of law that the Commissioner reasoned had to be
appealed directly to this Court. See id. § 672 (“The jurisdiction of the [Supreme] Court shall be
limited to a review of questions of law certified to it by the Commissioner.”). Claimant argues
6
that we should liberally construe §§ 670, 671, and 672 so that when an appeal involves both issues
of fact and law, all of the issues are appealed through the superior court. If we do not reach the