Filed 5/21/21
[…] C. Preciado for Petitioner.
No appearance for Respondent.
Taylor & Ring, David M. Ring, Natalie L. Weatherford;
Esner, Chang & Boyer and Holly N. Boyer for Real Party in
Interest.
The Zalkin Law Firm and Devin M. Storey for National
Center for the Victims of Crime as Amicus Curiae on behalf of
Real Party in Interest.
_________________________
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 (section 340.1)
authorizes an award of “up to treble damages” in a tort action
for childhood sexual assault where the assault occurred “as the
result of a cover up.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (b)(1).)
Government Code section 818 (section 818) exempts a public
entity from an award of damages “imposed primarily for the
sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” In
this writ proceeding we must determine whether section 818
precludes an award of treble damages under section 340.1
against a public entity.
Plaintiff Jane Doe sued the Los Angeles Unified School
District (LAUSD) alleging an LAUSD employee sexually
assaulted her when she was 14 years old.