Filed 5/21/21
[…] Senate voicing opposition to A.B. 218 unless amended. (See In re
Marriage of Pendleton & Fireman (2000) 24 Cal.4th 39, 47, fn. 6;
McDowell v. Watson (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1161, fn. 3.)
14
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
what has been inserted . . . .”].)
Ambiguity is a different matter. When confronted with
ambiguous statutory text, it may be appropriate to look to
extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, for evidence of
the Legislature’s intent. (J.A. Jones, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1576; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“In the construction
of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued,
if possible . . . .” (Italics added.)].) But even then, we are mindful
that “reading the tea leaves of legislative history is often no easy
matter.” (J.A. Jones, at p. 1578.) Assuming there is such a thing
as “meaningful collective intent, courts can get it wrong when