Filed 5/21/21
[…] adopt the construction that best effectuates the law’s purpose.
(Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709,
715.) We first examine the words of the statute themselves
because the statutory language is generally the most reliable
indicator of legislative intent. (Ibid.) If the language is clear
on its face, we generally “ ‘do not inquire what the legislature
meant; we ask only what the statute means.’ ” (J.A. Jones
Construction Co. v. Superior Court (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1568,
1575 (J.A. Jones); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the
construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is
simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
filed by LAUSD, plaintiff, and amicus curiae National Center for
the Victims of Crime. We grant LAUSD’s request to take judicial
notice of the bill history for A.B. 218 as a record of official acts
of the Legislature. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c).) We also grant
plaintiff’s request as to the Fact Sheet prepared by the office
of the bill’s author, but we deny the request with respect to the
news articles. (See Carter v. California Dept. of Veterans Affairs
(2006) 38 Cal.4th 914, 928 [taking judicial notice of bill author’s
Fact Sheet].) The news articles cannot be used to establish the
truth of the matter asserted and they do not provide additional
information relevant to a material issue in this case. (See Doe
v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 544, fn. 4.) For
the same reasons, we deny the amicus’s request to take judicial
notice of several journal articles discussing the psychological
impact of childhood sexual abuse. We also deny plaintiff’s
request to take judicial notice of a letter to members of the
Senate voicing opposition to A.B. 218 unless amended. (See In re
Marriage of Pendleton & Fireman (2000) 24 Cal.4th 39, 47, fn. 6;
McDowell v. Watson (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1161, fn. 3.)
14
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
what has been inserted . . . .”].)
Ambiguity is a different matter. When confronted with
ambiguous statutory text, it may be appropriate to look to
extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, for evidence of
the Legislature’s intent. (J.A. Jones, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1576; see also Code Civ.