Filed 5/21/21
[…] statutory civil penalties expressly designed to
enforce minimum health and safety standards.”
(Kizer, at p. 146, italics added, fn. omitted; see also Burden v.
County of Santa Clara (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 244, 252–253
[recognizing Kizer is inapplicable because “Labor Code section
970 creates a statutory tort cause of action”].)
27
Even if we agreed with plaintiff that the treble damages
provision might incentivize victims to file claims for childhood
sexual assault, this supposed public policy objective does not
remove the enhanced damages provision from section 818’s
purview. Treble damages under section 340.1 are available
only in “an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result
of childhood sexual assault” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subds. (a)
& (b)(1))—in other words, in a tort action for damages subject
to the Tort Claims Act and section 818. (Kizer, supra, 53 Cal.3d
at pp. 145–146.) Unlike the civil penalties at issue in Kizer, to