Filed 5/21/21
[…] Result of a Cover Up
Section 340.1 principally governs the period within which
a plaintiff must bring a tort claim to recover damages suffered
due to childhood sexual assault. (Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53
Cal.4th 945, 952, 979.) In 2019, the Legislature amended the
statute to extend the limitations period and, as relevant to this
proceeding, to provide for the recovery of up to treble damages
when a defendant’s cover up of a minor’s sexual assault has
resulted in the subsequent sexual assault of the plaintiff.
(Assem. Bill No. 218 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) § 1.)
Section 340.1, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “In an action
[for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual
assault], a person who is sexually assaulted and proves it was as
the result of a cover up may recover up to treble damages against
a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual assault
of a minor, unless prohibited by another law.” Because punitive
damages are, by definition, “in addition to actual damages,”
the imposition of up to treble a plaintiff’s actual damages under
the statute plainly has a punitive component. (State Dept. of
Corrections, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 888; Civ. Code, § 3294, subd.