Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Watkins CA3
[…] kill her. While the trial court found it admissible as evidence of Kelly’s state of mind, we
need not address the correctness of this assertion, as we review the results of the court’s
actions rather than its reasons. (Florio v. Lau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 637, 653 [“In
reviewing a trial court’s decision, we review the result, not the reasoning. A decision
right in result will not be reversed because it is based on an erroneous theory”].)
Kelly’s statement that she was waiting for defendant is another matter.
Evidence Code section 1250 provides for the admission into evidence “of a
statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation
(including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily
health)” when “offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical
sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action.” (Id.,
subd. (a)(1).) However, this provision “does not make admissible evidence of a