People v. Moreno CA5
[…] (People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 552 (Clark); People v. Lomax (2010) 49 Cal.4th 530, 556–557 (Lomax).) Defendant fails to do so, which is fatal to his claim. 2. Analysis a. Section 859b “The state and federal Constitutions guarantee a defendant facing criminal charges the right to a speedy trial. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) This right protects an accused from facing an unduly lengthy period in which criminal charges are pending.” (People v. Hajjaj (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1184, 1193, citing People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 628–629 (Hajjaj).) Section 859b is “‘supplementary to and a construction of the constitutional right to a speedy trial’” (People v. Standish (2006) 38 Cal.4th 858, 870; accord, Favor, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 989), and provides that “[b]oth the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time” (§ 859b). The statute “‘reflects a clear legislative intention to prevent prolonged incarceration prior to a preliminary hearing.’” (People v. Standish, supra, at p. 870.) “To effectuate the right to a speedy preliminary hearing, section 859b contains two deadlines.