Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Grimes CA4/2
[…] of that time, if the People did not want the committee released, they had to file a new
petition. (Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 6604, Stats. 1995, ch. 763, § 3, pp. 5925-5926.)
This proved impracticable, and in 2006, Proposition 83 amended the Act so as to provide
that the commitment is for an indeterminate term. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.)
B. The Burden of Proof on a Conditional Release Petition
As a Violation of Due Process.
Unless the State Department of State Hospitals recommends that an SVPA
committee be released (see Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 6604.9, subd. (d), 6605), he or she
cannot obtain unconditional release; he or she can obtain conditional release (Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 6608) only by proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, “that
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in [his or her] best interest . . . and
that conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community . . . .” (Id.,
subd. (k).)
Defendant contends that the Act violates due process because a committee who
brings a petition for conditional release has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of
the evidence. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6608, subd. (k).) As defendant argues, “once a