Court of Appeals
[…] In other
words, the error did not probably cause rendition of an improper judgment. See Tex.
R. App. P. 44.1.
33
The Ferguson Parties have not demonstrated that the evidence is legally
insufficient to support the jury’s findings on benefit of the bargain damages. Issue
four is overruled.
4. Joint Venture (Issue Nine)
Ferguson and the Ferguson Firm challenge the legal sufficiency of the evidence
to support the finding that they entered into a joint venture with Ghrist. The
formation of a joint venture is governed by the same law as governs partnerships. See
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.051(b) (providing “an association of two or more
persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of
whether . . . the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name”).
The Business Organizations Code lists five factors to consider in determining
whether a partnership or joint venture exists:
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;