IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] report, the trial proceedings resumed. The trial court stated that it took “judicial notice” of Conroy’s
report, voiced its agreement with Conroy’s assessment that Appellant was competent to stand trial,
and accepted Appellant’s waiver of counsel.
A. The statutory requirement of a formal competency trial was not implicated in
this case.
FALK—18
In point of error five, Appellant argues that the trial court erred to find Appellant competent
to stand trial without first holding a formal, contested competency trial under Chapter 46B,
Subchapter C of the Code of Criminal Procedure. He invokes Article 46B.005(b), which says that,
subject only to a single exception inapplicable here, a trial court “shall hold a trial under Subchapter
C before determining whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial on the merits.”
Article 46B.005 contemplates that the need for a competency trial is triggered only if, “after
an informal inquiry[,] the court determines that evidence exists to support a finding of
incompetency.” See Art. 46B.005(a), (b). In this case, the trial court never expressly determined that
there was “some evidence [to] support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand
trial.” See Art. 46B.004(c). After reviewing Brams’s affidavit, the trial court ordered that Appellant