IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in
open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and
1.14.” In turn, Article 1.13(b) provides: “In a capital felony case in which . . . the State notifies the
court and the defendant that it will not seek the death penalty, the defendant may waive the right to
trial by jury.” This provision does not expressly state whether, if the State is seeking the death
penalty, the defendant may waive his right of trial by jury. But Article 1.14(a) arguably fills the gap:
“[A] defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner
FALK—40
permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this code.” Taken together, we understand these provisions to mean
that, if the State is seeking the death penalty, the defendant may not waive a jury trial. See Fuller
v. State, 253 S.W.3d 220, 226 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“Because the State sought the death penalty