IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] associated with constitutional errors. See Jasper, 61 S.W.3d at 423. If the record reveals that the
defendant was excluded without his consent from a stage of trial that the Constitution gave him a
right to attend, we must reverse unless we determine beyond a reasonable doubt that this exclusion
did not contribute to the conviction or punishment. See Rule 44.2(a).
Texas statutes also guarantee a criminal defendant the right to be personally present at the
proceedings against him. Indeed, some of our statutes speak of the defendant’s presence as a
requirement. Article 28.01, for instance, says that the defendant’s presence “is required during any
pre-trial proceeding.” Article 33.03 uses similar mandatory language, stating that in “all
prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial.”
However, not every pre-trial courtroom occurrence constitutes a “proceeding” in
contemplation of Article 28.01. See Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 218 (Tex. Crim. App.
1993) (citations omitted). And “the trial,” as that term is used in Article 33.03, does not begin at
FALK—11