IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] trial.” Art. 46B.004(a). “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would
support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Art. 46B.004(c). If, after
this “informal inquiry,” the court “determines that evidence exists to support a finding of
incompetency, the court shall order an examination . . . to determine whether the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial.” Art. 46B.005(a). And, “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (c), the
court shall hold a trial under Subchapter C before determining whether the defendant is incompetent
to stand trial on the merits.” Art. 46B.005(b).
Related to the concept of a criminal defendant’s competence to stand trial is the concept of
the defendant’s mental capacity to defend himself. In Faretta v. California, the Supreme Court held