IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] against the possibility that the person on trial is incompetent. See Pate, 383 U.S. at 378.
To that end, Chapter 46B of the Code of Criminal Procedure “has codified the constitutional
standard for competency to stand trial and has elaborately described the circumstances that require,
and procedures for making, a determination of whether a defendant is competent to stand trial.” See
FALK—15
Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 689 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “Either party may suggest by motion,
or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand
trial.” Art. 46B.004(a). “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would
support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Art. 46B.004(c). If, after
this “informal inquiry,” the court “determines that evidence exists to support a finding of
incompetency, the court shall order an examination . . . to determine whether the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial.” Art. 46B.005(a).