IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] court pronounced him guilty without submitting the issue of his guilt to the jury. Appellant thus
contends that he was convicted of capital murder in violation of Articles 1.13, 1.14, and 1.15,
rendering his capital murder conviction a nullity.
Article 1.15 provides, in relevant part: “No person can be convicted of a felony except upon
the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in
open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and
1.14.” In turn, Article 1.13(b) provides: “In a capital felony case in which . . . the State notifies the
court and the defendant that it will not seek the death penalty, the defendant may waive the right to
trial by jury.” This provision does not expressly state whether, if the State is seeking the death
penalty, the defendant may waive his right of trial by jury. But Article 1.14(a) arguably fills the gap:
“[A] defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner
FALK—40