IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] A silent record does not rebut the
presumption of voluntariness. But see Davison, 405 S.W.3d at 692 n.60 (noting that the court’s
holding would not prevent the appellant from obtaining relief in a habeas proceeding based on
evidence outside of the appellate record). Point of error ten is overruled.
B. There was a sufficient factual basis to support Appellant’s guilty plea.
In points of error eleven and twelve, Appellant complains that there was an insufficient
factual basis for his guilty plea. In point of error eleven, Appellant invokes Article 1.15. In point
of error twelve, Appellant again invokes his federal constitutional right to due process.
Article 1.15 dictates that, in guilty plea cases, “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce
evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by
the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his
plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” In short, “Article 1.15 requires substantiation
of a guilty plea.” Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). A written judicial
confession is sufficient by itself to substantiate a guilty plea under Article 1.15, see, e.g., Cevalles
v. State, 513 S.W.2d 865, 866 (Tex. Crim.