IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] In point of error thirteen, Appellant argues that, by statute, a conviction cannot be had in a
death penalty case except by “the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded.” See Arts. 1.13–1.15.
In this proceeding, the jury did not “render[]” a guilty verdict—Appellant pleaded guilty and the trial
court pronounced him guilty without submitting the issue of his guilt to the jury. Appellant thus
contends that he was convicted of capital murder in violation of Articles 1.13, 1.14, and 1.15,
rendering his capital murder conviction a nullity.
Article 1.15 provides, in relevant part: “No person can be convicted of a felony except upon
the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in
open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and
1.14.” In turn, Article 1.13(b) provides: “In a capital felony case in which . . . the State notifies the
court and the defendant that it will not seek the death penalty, the defendant may waive the right to
trial by jury.”