SEPTA v. WCAB (Hansell)
[…] by a Workers’ Compensation Judge (WCJ) that granted a fatal claim petition filed
by Maureen Hansell (Claimant) related to the suicide of her husband Gregory
Hansell (Decedent). Employer argues the WCJ erred in concluding that Section
301(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (WC Act),2 77 P.S. § 431, and case law
interpreting same did not bar compensation benefits as there was not substantial


       1
          This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 4, 2021, when Judge Brobson
became President Judge.
        2
          Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 431. Section 301(a) provides:
“Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each
employe, by an injury in the course of his employment . . . . Provided, [t]hat no compensation
shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted . . . .” Id.
evidence to support a finding that Decedent’s mental illness was so severe as to
obscure his rational judgment to the point that Decedent lacked the intent to commit
suicide. Employer also argues that the WCJ erred in not applying what is known as