Lead v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 19th day of April, 2002, the order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board, dated August 13, 2001, is hereby affirmed.

. The WCAB also affirmed other aspects of the WCJ’s decision that are not at issue here.

. The record shows that Decedent was carrying a bag of resin up steps when he fell backwards, injuring himself. (R.R. at 19a.)

. Employer had issued an "estimated” NCP on May 20, 1994, providing for a weekly compensation rate of $246.50, based on an average weekly wage of $300.00, (O.R.), but Employer increased the amount of compensation in the corrected NCP.

. Section 307 of the Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 561, provides:

In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons: Provided, That in no case shall the wages of the deceased be taken to be less than fifty per centum of the Statewide average weekly wage for purposes of this section ...
2. To the widow or widower, if there be no children, fifty-one per centum of wages, but not in excess of the Statewide average weekly wage.
3. To the widow or widower, if there be one child, sixty per centum of wages, but not in excess of the Statewide average weekly wage ...
7. Whether or not there be dependents as aforesaid, the reasonable expense of burial, not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000), which shall be paid by the employer or insurer directly to the undertaker (without deduction of any amounts theretofore paid for compensation or for medical expenses).

. Claimant submitted the divorce decrees from each of Decedent's prior marriages as well as a marriage license as proof of her marriage to Decedent. (WCJ’s Findings of Fact, No. 17.)