Lead v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] (WCJ’s Findings of Fact, No. 22.)

. Under the "chain of causation” test, a claimant must prove:

1) that there was initially a work-related injury as defined by [s]ection 301(a) of the Act; 2) which injury directly caused the employee to become dominated by a disturbance of mind of such severity as to override normal rational judgment; and 3) which disturbance resulted in the employee's suicide.

McCoy v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (McCoy Catering Services, Inc.), 102 Pa.Cmwlth. 436, 518 A.2d 883, 884-85 (1986), appeal denied, 517 Pa. 595, 535 A.2d 84 (1987).

. Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. 431 (emphasis added), provides:

Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his [or her] employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in sections three hundred and six and three hundred and seven of this article: Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted, or is caused by the employe’s violation of the law, including, but not limited to, the illegal use of drugs, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.

. Our scope of review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, whether constitutional rights were violated or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704.