RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Invs. Ins. Co., 65 N.J. 474, 484 (1974)).
Moreover, "[b]ecause of the family courts' special jurisdiction and expertise in
family matters, appellate courts should accord deference to family court
factfinding." Id. at 413. However, "[a] trial court's interpretation of the law and
the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any
A-0016-20
10
special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 140
N.J. 366, 378 (1995) (citing State v. Brown, 118 N.J. 595, 604 (1990)).
Plaintiff argues the judge erred in deeming the Fathered by Rape statute,
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1, was inapplicable and awarding defendant parenting time with
Mary pending his incarceration. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1 provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a
person convicted of sexual assault under N.J.S.[A.]
2C:14-2 shall not be awarded the custody of or
visitation rights to any minor child, including a minor
child who was born as a result of or was the victim of
the sexual assault, except upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the
child for custody or visitation rights to be awarded.
However, a court that awards such custody or visitation
rights to a person convicted of sexual assault under
N.J.S.[A.] 2C:14-2 shall stay enforcement of the order
or judgment for at least 10 days in order to permit the
appeal of the order or judgment and application for a
stay in accordance with the Rules of Court.
[N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a) (emphasis added).]