In Re Estate of Winston Verlon Clark, Sr.
[…] Wood v. Starko, 197 S.W.3d 255, 257 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). We review questions of law de novo with no presumption of correctness. Bowden, 27 S.W.3d at 916 (citing Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920, 924 (Tenn. 1998)); see also In re Estate of Haskins, 224 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). With respect to issues of standing concerning will contests, our Supreme Court has elucidated: Whether a contestant has standing to bring a will contest is a threshold question of law separate and apart from the merits of the will contest itself. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-101(a) (2015) (“If the validity of any last will or testament, written or nuncupative, is contested, then the court having probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order sustaining or denying the contestant’s right to contest the will.”); Crocker v. Balch, 104 Tenn. 6, 55 S.W. 307, 307 (1900); see also In re Estate of Boote, 198 S.W.3d 699, 714 (Tenn. Ct.