In Re Estate of Winston Verlon Clark, Sr.
[…] Ct. App. 2005) (“As soon as the probate court is made aware of a contest, it must halt the . . . probate proceedings and determine whether the person seeking to contest the will has standing to pursue a will contest.”); Jolley v. Henderson, 154 S.W.3d 538, 542-43 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) In re Estate of Brock, 536 S.W.3d 409, 413 (Tenn. 2017). IV. Statute of Limitations Personal Representative contends that the filing of Contestant’s second notice and motion was time barred by Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-4-108 (2015), which provides: All actions or proceedings to set aside the probate of any will, or petitions to certify a will for an issue of devisavit vel non,[5] must be brought within two (2) years from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever 5 “The issue devisavit vel non means ‘Did he make a will or not?’ It originated in the chancery practice of sending the question to a court of law to try the validity of a paper asserted and denied to be a will.” Green v. Higdon, 891 S.W.2d 220, 222 (Tenn. Ct.