Filed 5/24/21 McClatchy v. Pruitt CA1/5
[…] explicit directions. (Copley v. Copley, supra, 126 Cal.App.3d at p. 279.)
Carlos has not demonstrated the probate court erred in its
construction of the Trust.
C.
Carlos has not met his burden to show the probate court’s
findings—that the Trustees acted in good faith to further the purposes
of the Trust—are unsupported by substantial evidence.
1.
If exercised in good faith by a trustee, absolute discretion “cannot
be controlled by a court on considerations going to the soundness of the
discretion so exercised.” (Estate of Ferrall (1953) 41 Cal.2d 166, 173;
accord, § 16081, subd. (a) [“if a trust instrument confers ‘absolute,’
‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled’ discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in
accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in
17
disregard of the purposes of the trust”]; Morgan v. Superior Court,
supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1035.) In fact, the trustee is entitled to a
presumption that they acted in good faith; the burden is on the
beneficiary to show absolute discretion was exercised in bad faith.