Washington State
[…] Because there is no evidence in this record
that DNR would not pursue the Peninsula Exchange if it could not engage in timber sales on land
it acquires under the exchange, these are not a single course of action under WAC 197-11-
305(1)(b)(i) requiring consolidated SEPA review.
VI. DNR ADEQUATELY CONSULTED WITH AND CONSIDERED THE MAKAH’S CONCERNS
The Makah lastly argue that DNR failed to adequately consult with them and consider their
concerns related to the Peninsula Exchange, violating the land exchange requirements in the public
lands management statute, RCW 79.17.010. We hold that DNR adequately consulted with the
Makah and considered their concerns.
RCW 79.17.010(5) provides:
Prior to executing an exchange under this section, and in addition to the public
notice requirements set forth in RCW 79.17.050, the department shall consult with
. . . tribes . . . to identify and address cultural resource issues and the potential of
the state lands proposed for exchange to be used for open space, park, school, or
critical habitat purposes.
(Emphasis added.)
28
No. 54945-0-II
RCW 79.17.020(3) similarly provides:
Prior to executing an exchange under this section, and in addition to the public
notice requirements set forth in RCW 79.17.050, [DNR] shall consult with . . .
tribes . . . to identify and address cultural resource issues, and the potential of the
state lands proposed for exchange to be used for open space, park, school, or critical
habitat purposes.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, DNR notified the Makah of the Peninsula Exchange. DNR staff met with and
communicated with the Makah multiple times. Public Lands Commissioner Hillary Franz met
with the Makah to discuss potential acquisition of the land involved and the Makah’s concerns