Northwest Alloys, Inc. v. State Of Washington Department Of Natural Resources
[…] Response Br. at 44. It is undisputed that DNR is beholden to the terms of its lease with NWA and that, pursuant to the lease, DNR could not unreasonably withhold its consent. However, DNR cannot contract itself out of its statutorily mandated duty to exercise discretion in furtherance of the public trust. Nothing in the lease purports to extinguish DNR’s statutory authority to exercise its discretion to approve a sublease, so long as it does not unreasonably withhold consent. Indeed, RCW 79.105.210(4) states, “The power to lease state-owned aquatic lands is vested in the department, which has the authority to make leases upon terms, conditions, and length of time in conformance with the state Constitution and chapters 79.105 through 79.140 RCW.” (Emphasis added). It follows that the courts could not constitutionally make a sublease determination in the first instance. Nor have courts historically managed aquatic lands held in public trust because that is a function DNR performs.