Northwest Alloys, Inc. v. State Of Washington Department Of Natural Resources
[…] ANALYSIS I. STANDARD OF REVIEW The parties disagree as to our standard of review. DNR and Intervenors contend that we sit in the same position as the trial court and conduct a de novo review of the agency record to 11 No. 51677-2-II determine whether DNR’s consent to sublease was unreasonable. NWA and Millennium argue that we should review the superior court’s findings for substantial evidence and determine de novo whether the superior court’s conclusions flow from those findings. We agree with DNR and Intervenors. RCW 79.02.030 states: Any applicant to purchase, or lease, any public lands of the state . . . and any person whose property rights or interests will be affected by such sale or lease, feeling aggrieved by any order or decision of the . . . commissioner, concerning the same, may appeal therefrom to the superior court of the county in which such lands or materials are situated . . . . The hearing and trial of said appeal in the superior court shall be de novo before the court, without a jury, upon the pleadings and papers so certified . . . . Any party feeling aggrieved by the judgment of the superior court may seek appellate review as in other civil cases. “Where the record at trial consists entirely of written documents and the trial court therefore was not required to ‘assess the credibility or competency of witnesses, and to weigh the evidence, nor reconcile conflicting evidence,’ the appellate court reviews de novo.” Dolan v.