Northwest Alloys, Inc. v. State Of Washington Department Of Natural Resources
[…] San Juan County, 135 Wn.2d 678, 698, 958 P.2d 273 (1998 (quoting Ralph W. Johnson et al., The Public Trust Doctrine and Coastal Zone Management in Washington State, 67 Wash. L. Rev. 521, 524 (1992). Through the aquatic lands statutes, the State granted sovereign powers to DNR for protection of the State’s interest in the trust. Pope, 190 Wn.2d at 755. As such, DNR is vested with the discretionary, administrative responsibility to reject a bid to lease state lands as the interests of the State or affected trust require. See RCW 79.105.020; RCW 79.02.280. 5 Article XVII, section 1 states “The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes.” 15 No. 51677-2-II NWA and Millennium argue that “[w]hen acting pursuant to a contract, an agency is exercising an essentially judicial function.”6 Response to Appellants’ Opening Br.