A. Public Health Nuisance Appellees allege Sheriff Brown acted ultra vires in failing to abate a public health nuisance at the Jail. They argue the Sheriff failed to perform a mandatory duty that she “shall abate” the “public health nuisance at the Jail. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 341.012(a). The Health and Safety Code defines a nuisance, in part, as “an object, place, or condition that is a possible and probable medium of disease transmission to or between humans.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 341.011(12). The legal duty to abate a public health nuisance derives from section 341.012(a). See id. § 341.012 (“Abatement of Nuisance”). But that statute specifies a particular enforcement mechanism: a local health authority must send a notice to abate the nuisance that specifies “the nature of the public health nuisance and designate[s] a reasonable time within which the nuisance must be abated.” Id. § 341.012(b)–(c). If the nuisance is not abated within the specified time, the prosecuting attorney or the attorney general can institute proceedings to abate the nuisance. Id. § 341.012(d).