The following table summarizes the key provisions at issue: Statutory or Regulatory Provision Relevant Text TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § “Each of the following is a public health 341.011(12) nuisance: . . . an object, place, or condition that is a possible and probable medium of disease transmission to or between humans.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § “A person shall abate a public health 341.012(a) nuisance existing in or on a place the person possesses as soon as the person knows that the nuisance exists.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 351.010(4) “A county jail must be: . . . maintained in a clean and sanitary condition in accordance with standards of sanitation and health.” 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 273.3 “All medical instructions of designated physicians shall be followed.” 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 275.1 “Every facility shall have the appropriate number of jailers at the facility 24 hours each day.