See State v. Mure, No. 16-1169, 2017 WL 1735886, at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. May 3,
[…] reconstruction expert is a repackaged challenge to the proximate cause
determination conclusively decided against him on direct appeal. Mure is
foreclosed from re-litigating the issue. See Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735
(Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (“The first three issues identified above . . . are in effect direct
attacks on this court’s holding on direct appeal. . . . Our decision on direct appeal
is thus final as to all issues decided therein, and is binding upon both the
postconviction court and this court in subsequent appeals.”); see also Iowa Code
§ 822.8 (2018) (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
supplemental, or amended application.”).
4
Even if Mure’s claim did not implicate an issue that was raised and decided,
it fails on the merits. Mure’s trial attorney testified that he predicated his defense
on the chase by the Cadillac rather than a rear bump by the Cadillac: