J-A08016-21
[…] [the September 10, 2019 consent order], the [court] ordered
- 10 -
J-A08016-21
[Wife] to fully cooperate with the listing agent. In view of her
longstanding intransigence, the [court] specifically ordered her
to allow [Husband’s] agent to enter the property, and stated that
[Husband] and his agent could apply to law enforcement for
assistance if [Wife] refused entry.
Trial Court Opinion, 9/24/20, at 5-7.
The record supports the court’s reasoning, and we thus discern no
error or abuse of discretion. The Divorce Code grants the court full “equity
power and jurisdiction” to advance justice. Section 3323(f) provides:
Equity power and jurisdiction of the court.—In all
matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and
jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which
are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to
effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such
other relief or remedy as equity and justice require
against either party or against any third person over whom
the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned
with the disposition of the cause.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(f) (emphasis added).
Under Section 3323(f), the trial court may order a party to act or
refrain from acting if and as appropriate. “[T]he parameters of the
enforcement authority the General Assembly intended to give the trial