Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] imposition is not, on that ground, “inconsistent with” Title VI. Id. § 556(c).
Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 16
4164/ 4165/ 4166/ 4183
(ii)
But the FCC also determined that the City of Eugene fee on broadband services—as
applied to a cable operator that is not a common carrier under Title II—is inconsistent with
§ 544(b)(1) and thus preempted on that ground. By way of background, as noted above,
Congress undisputedly contemplated that cable operators would use their facilities to provide
both cable and non-cable services. For example, § 544(a) provides that “[a]ny franchising
authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator
except to the extent consistent with this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) That reference to
“services” notably is not limited to cable services.
Section 544(b)(1) in turn provides that a franchising authority, “in its request for
proposals for a franchise . . . may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may
not . . . establish requirements for video programming or other information services[.]” Likewise
undisputed here is that “information services,” as used in § 544(b)(1), includes broadband
services. Under § 544(b)(1), therefore, a franchising authority cannot require payment of an
information-services fee as a condition of obtaining a franchise under § 541(b)(1). Meanwhile,