Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] Act itself, rather than a franchise agreement, imposes these obligations on cable operators. The
FCC therefore concluded that network “build-out costs” and costs related to FCC-imposed
“customer service requirements”—along with PEG “capital costs[,]” which the Act expressly
excludes from the franchise fee definition, see id. § 542(g)(2)(C)—are not franchise fees. Hence
they do not count toward the five-percent cap. See Third Order ¶¶ 38-40, 57-58.
But other noncash cable-related exactions are not mandated by the Act. For example,
§ 531(b) provides that “[a] franchising authority may in its request for proposals require as part
of a franchise . . . that channel capacity be designated for [PEG] use[.]” (Emphasis added.) That
same subsection likewise provides that a franchising authority “may require” that
“channel capacity on institutional networks”—or “I-Nets,” which provide various services to