Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] provide “courtesy Basic and Expanded service” to an ever-growing number of public
buildings—totaling, in 2018, “898 complimentary accounts with an estimated value of $949,000
annually[.]” A franchise agreement in another locality required the cable operator to provide
free cable service to “three golf courses, an ice arena, a municipal pool, an airport, a park activity
center, a historical society and museum, a community college, and a water treatment plant.”
(The petitioners respond that, in both cases, the provision of these free services was negotiated.)
Section 542(g)(1) provides in full: “the term ‘franchise fee’ includes any tax, fee, or
assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a
cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such[.]” That this
definition comprises “‘any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind[,]’” we held in Montgomery
County, “requires us to give those terms maximum breadth.” 863 F.3d at 490. Moreover, this
language makes no distinction between noncash exactions that are not cable-related (which in