Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] In Montgomery County, we observed, the petitioners had made a serious argument as to
why noncash cable-related exactions should be excluded from that definition—namely, that
doing so “would undermine various provisions of the Act that allow or even require [franchising
authorities] to impose cable-related obligations as part of their cable franchises.” Id. at 491. In
the Third Order, however, the FCC offered a nuanced response to that argument. The Act itself
imposes (or requires that franchising authorities impose) certain cable-related obligations upon
cable operators. For example, § 541(a)(3) provides that “a franchising authority shall assure that
access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers
because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides” (emphasis
added)—a mandate, as we noted in Montgomery County, “that often brings with it expensive
‘build-out’ obligations for cable operators.” 863 F.3d at 491. Section 541(a)(2)—which
provides that “[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system
over public rights-of-way, and through easements”—likewise makes clear that those costs of
Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 6
4164/ 4165/ 4166/ 4183
construction shall “be borne by the cable operator” (or by its subscribers). And § 552(b)