Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] “services” notably is not limited to cable services.
Section 544(b)(1) in turn provides that a franchising authority, “in its request for
proposals for a franchise . . . may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may
not . . . establish requirements for video programming or other information services[.]” Likewise
undisputed here is that “information services,” as used in § 544(b)(1), includes broadband
services. Under § 544(b)(1), therefore, a franchising authority cannot require payment of an
information-services fee as a condition of obtaining a franchise under § 541(b)(1). Meanwhile,
§ 541(a)(2) provides that “[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a
cable system over public rights-of-way[.]” Section 541(b)(1) also makes clear, albeit by
implication, that a franchise shall be construed to allow the cable operator to operate the cable
system.
A franchising authority in the City of Eugene therefore could not, consistent with