Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] requires some definition. In Montgomery County, we held that “franchising authorities may
regulate Title II carriers only to the extent they provide cable services.” 863 F.3d at 492 (citing
47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(C)). For practical purposes that proposition was common ground in that
case: the petitioners there, to their credit, did not dispute that, “to the extent the Title II common
carrier facility is not used to provide cable services, the facility is not a cable system.” Pet’r Br.
at 47, Montgomery County. v. F.C.C. (No. 15-3578). That proposition follows inescapably from
§ 522(7)(C), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he term ‘cable system’ . . . does not
include . . . a facility of a common carrier which is subject, in whole or in part, to the provisions
of [Title II], except that such facility shall be considered a cable system . . . to the extent such
facility is used to” provide cable services.1
1We reject the argument by certain petitioners here that § 522(7)(C) excludes from the definition of a
“cable system” only “the portion” of a common carrier’s facility that is used to provide telecommunications
services.