Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] Municipality of Caguas,
417 F.3d 216, 221 (1st Cir. 2005) (holding that “the municipalities’ attempts to assess fees for
use of these same rights-of-way are inconsistent with the [Act] and are necessarily preempted”).
The City’s imposition of its broadband fee on the cable operator therefore circumvents “the Act’s
limitations by using other governmental entities or other sources of authority to accomplish
indirectly what franchising authorities are prohibited from doing directly.” Third Order ¶ 81.
Thus, the fee is not “consistent with” Title VI and is therefore preempted. 47 U.S.C. §§ 544(a),
556(c).
Petitioners respond that the fee is rescued by § 544(b)(2)(B), which provides that a
franchisor “may enforce any requirements contained within the franchise . . . for broad categories
of video programming or other services.” But that provision refers only to provisions that a
franchisor and cable operator agree upon as part of a franchise agreement. And a fee imposed by
legislative fiat is hardly that. (Nor do we think it clear that the reference to “other services” in