Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] C.
We make shorter work of Petitioners’ remaining two arguments.
1.
Petitioners argue that the FCC’s extension of its determinations in the Third Order to
state (as opposed to local) franchisors was arbitrary and capricious. With respect to that
extension, the FCC reasoned that it saw “no statutory basis for distinguishing between state- and
local-level franchising actions.” Third Order ¶ 113. Neither do we: section 544(a) provides that
“[a]ny franchising authority” may not regulate a cable operator “except to the extent consistent
with this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) Section 556(c) likewise provides that “any provision
of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any
provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter,” is
preempted. Petitioners thus argue in essence that the FCC was bound to adopt a distinction that
Congress expressly rejected. Nor was the FCC obligated, as Petitioners suggest, to catalogue the
effect of its entirely lawful extension upon particular state laws or provisions. Petitioners’