Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] regulation of a cable operator’s provision of information services, which is proscribed by
§ 541(b). We address those determinations in turn.
2We do not address, however, the question whether a state or local government (as opposed to a franchising
authority) may impose a fee on telecommunications services provided by cable operators. The question whether a
fee of that sort would circumvent Title VI’s limits on franchisor regulation of a cable operator’s telecommunications
services is neither fully briefed nor clearly presented on the facts here.
Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 13
4164/ 4165/ 4166/ 4183
(i)
Section 542(g)(1) provides: “the term ‘franchise fee’ includes any tax, fee, or assessment
of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator
or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such[.]” (Emphasis added.) Thus,
if the Eugene fee is imposed on a cable operator “solely because of [its] status” as a cable
operator, then the fee is a “franchise fee” and hence invalid under § 542(b) (assuming that the