Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] added)—a mandate, as we noted in Montgomery County, “that often brings with it expensive
‘build-out’ obligations for cable operators.” 863 F.3d at 491. Section 541(a)(2)—which
provides that “[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system
over public rights-of-way, and through easements”—likewise makes clear that those costs of
Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 6
4164/ 4165/ 4166/ 4183
construction shall “be borne by the cable operator” (or by its subscribers). And § 552(b)
provides that “[t]he Commission shall . . . establish standards by which cable operators may
fulfill their customer service requirements.” (In our view those standards are not a “tax, fee, or
assessment” in the first place, and hence fall outside the franchise-fee definition altogether.) The
Act itself, rather than a franchise agreement, imposes these obligations on cable operators. The