Nos. 19-4161/ 4162/ 4163/ City of Eugene, Or., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] See 47 C.F.R. § 76.43 (“A franchising authority may not regulate the
provision of any services other than cable services offered over the cable system of a cable
operator, with the exception of channel capacity on institutional networks.”).
Petitioners argue that the mixed-use rule does not follow from the Act’s terms. To a
significant extent we agree with them: the Act nowhere states or implies that franchisors may
regulate cable operators only as “expressly permitted in the Act.” Accord City of Dallas v.
F.C.C., 165 F.3d 341, 348 (5th Cir. 1999). What the Act does say, in § 544(a), is that a
“franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a
cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter.” (Emphasis added.) And the
Act’s preemption clause recites, not coincidentally, that “any provision of law of any State,
political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any