Filed 5/26/21 Stewart v. Ocwen Loan Servicing CA3
[…] limitations.
By its terms, section 10234 requires a real estate broker who negotiates a
residential mortgage loan to record before any funds are disbursed, a trust deed naming
the lender (or its nominee) as the beneficiary. (§ 10234, subds. (a) & (d).)5 A violation
of section 10234 occurs when a deed of trust is recorded naming the broker as beneficiary
if the broker was not the lender.
Here, Stewart alleges the lenders identified in the deeds of trust were brokers, not
lenders, because they used “imported funds.” However, the brokers were not named as
5 Section 10234, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (d),
every real estate licensee who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real property
shall cause the trust deed to be recorded, naming as beneficiary the lender or his or her
nominee (who shall not be the licensee or the licensee’s nominee), with the county
recorder of the county in which the real property is located prior to the time that any
funds are disbursed, except when the lender has given written authorization for prior
release.” Subdivision (d) creates an exception for loans secured by commercial property
when certain conditions are met. (§ 10234, subd. (d).)
7
the beneficiaries in the deeds of trust. Instead, the deeds of trust named MERS as
beneficiary, as nominee for the lenders and any successors and assigns.