Kim v. Lee CA2/7
[…] about them,” to which Bullock replied, “Oh, yes.” The court
sustained Bullock’s objection, stating, “That causes the court to
rule that she’s not had a chance to cross-examine him.” After the
trial court excluded the Rhee deposition, the defense rested.
       In support of their postjudgment motions, defendants filed
the excerpts of Rhee’s deposition they had intended to introduce
at trial.




                                 22
      2.        Exclusion of the incomplete deposition was not an
                abuse of discretion
         Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides, “At the
trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a
deposition may be used against any party who was present or
represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice
of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under
Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence
applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying
as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions: . . . [¶]
. . . [¶] . . . (c) Any party may use for any purpose the
deposition of any person or organization, including that of any
party to the action, if the court finds any of the following: . . . [¶]
. . . (2) The deponent, without the procurement or wrongdoing of
the proponent of the deposition for the purpose of preventing