Kim v. Lee CA2/7
[…] defendants for performance of the additional work. However, the
signed invoice does not require written change orders, instead
stating only that GNE would charge for “additional work beyond
this list.” As Kim testified, the work required by the April 16
Housing Department order was beyond that included in the
invoice, and the terms of the signed invoice contemplated an
extra charge for that work.
        Further, Rhee’s agreement on behalf of defendants to pay
for GNE’s work to comply with the April 16 Housing Department
order was an enforceable oral modification of a written contract.
(See § 1698, subd. (b) [“A contract in writing may be modified by
an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is
executed by the parties.]; Conley v. Matthes (1997)
56 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1465 [“[A] contract in writing may be
modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral
agreement is executed by the parties” as long as the written
contract does not by its terms require modifications to be made in
writing and the modification is supported by new consideration].)
        Defendants alternatively argue any agreement between
Rhee and GNE for the additional work is unenforceable because