Merck v. Vincent
[…] Watson, 297 Va. 355, 357 (2019). Merck asserts that the Court of Appeals erred by affirming the Commission’s ruling because Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) permits an award of permanent total disability only if two disabling injuries occurred “in the same accident.” Vincent suffered his original injuries and his knee injury in different accidents. We agree. The General Assembly has established a general rule that benefits awarded under the Act must not extend longer than 500 weeks except, as relevant here, “in cases of permanent and total incapacity as defined in [Code § 65.2-503(C)].” Code § 65.2-518. As noted above, Code § 65.2- 503(C)(1) permits an award of permanent total disability benefits for the “[l]oss of both hands, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the same accident.” (Emphasis added.) Benefits for permanent total disability as defined in Code § 65.2-503(C) “shall continue for the lifetime of the injured employee without limit as to total amount.” Code § 65.2-500(D).