Martin v. Kristensen
[…] See id.
§ 78B-6-802(1)(d)–(f) (2008).
    ¶28 The statute contemplates an initial “notice” by the
landlord of these or other alleged grounds for unlawful detainer,
see id. § 78B-6-805 (2008), followed by a complaint initiating an
“action” for unlawful detainer, see id. §§ 78B-6-806, -807 (2008). It
also sets forth a timeline and procedures for a response by the
tenant. For some alleged grounds, the code provides that the
tenant may “save the lease from forfeiture” by performing “the
condition or covenant” in question “[w]ithin three calendar days
after the service of the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-802(2) (2008). For others,
the code acknowledges the possibility that “the covenants and
conditions of the lease violated by the lessee cannot afterwards be
performed,” or that “the violation cannot be brought into
compliance.” Id.
   ¶29 The code expressly contemplates that a tenant may be
granted a right of temporary possession of the property during
______________________________________________________________________________