Martin v. Kristensen
[…] responsible for providing comparable housing if Yvonne were
evicted.
    ¶13 Two years later, after Yvonne had requested several
delays, a trial was held in the unlawful detainer and quiet title
actions—which by then had been consolidated. At trial, a jury
rejected Yvonne’s assertion that she had transferred the property
to Frank under duress. On that basis, the district court concluded
that Frank was the rightful owner of the property and that
Yvonne was guilty of unlawful detainer starting on July 6, 2008—
five days after Frank filed the notice to vacate. See UTAH CODE
§ 78B-6-802(1)(b)(ii) (2008) (providing that “in cases of tenancies at
will,” tenants are guilty of unlawful detainer while they “remain[]
in possession of the premises after the expiration of a notice of not
less than five calendar days”).
    ¶14 The original four proceedings—for fraudulent transfer,
unlawful detainer, quiet title, and divorce—were then
consolidated. After consolidation, the district court initially
ordered a new trial in the unlawful detainer and quiet title
actions.