Martin v. Kristensen
[…] possession with the landlord’s consent but without fixed terms
(as for duration or rent).” Tenancy at will, Black’s Law Dictionary
(continued…)
20160265-CA 12 2019 UT App 127
Martin v. Kristensen
possession of the premises after the expiration of a notice [to quit
the premises] of not less than five calendar days.” Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-6-802(1)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2008). 7 Once a defendant is
found to be in unlawful detainer, the “jury or the court . . . shall
also assess the damages resulting to the plaintiff from” the
unlawful detainer. Id. § 78B-6-811(2)(b). Subsection (3) of section
78B-6-811 requires that such damages be trebled. Id.
§ 78B-6-811(3) (“The judgment shall be entered against the
defendant for the rent, for three times the amount of the
damages assessed under Subsections (2)(a) through (2)(e), and
for reasonable attorney fees.”); see also Aris Vision Inst., Inc. v.
Wasatch Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 2006 UT 45, ¶ 23, 143 P.3d 278 (“[W]e
hold that all damages directly and proximately resulting from
[unlawful detainer] are subject to the requirement that they be
trebled.”).