Yvonne Baker, V. Mark Baker
[…] After the court considered the $4,000 in maintenance income that Yvonne would be receiving, and the health insurance premiums Mark pays for the child, the court determined the proportional share of the standard calculation of child support as $734.81 from Yvonne and $496.19 from Mark. Under RCW 26.19.075, the court may deviate from the standard calculation for multiple reasons. RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)-(e). If a party requests a deviation, “[t]he court shall enter findings that specify reasons for any deviation or any denial of a party's request.” RCW 26.19.075(3). If reasons exist for deviation, “the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4). The monthly child support order reflected the same standard calculation from the child support worksheets.