IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] calculated the Bakers’ combined monthly net income as $7,646.12. Because the
Bakers had one minor age child, the court determined the basic child support
obligation was $1,231. This calculation was consistent with the child support
economic table. After the court considered the $4,000 in maintenance income
that Yvonne would be receiving, and the health insurance premiums Mark pays
for the child, the court determined the proportional share of the standard
calculation of child support as $734.81 from Yvonne and $496.19 from Mark.
Under RCW 26.19.075, the court may deviate from the standard
calculation for multiple reasons. RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)-(e). If a party requests a
deviation, “[t]he court shall enter findings that specify reasons for any deviation or
any denial of a party's request.” RCW 26.19.075(3). If reasons exist for
deviation, “the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which
the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4).
The monthly child support order reflected the same standard calculation
from the child support worksheets. However, the monthly child support payment
amount in the child support order totaled $4,000. The court explained the