Zayicek v. JG3 Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] is “nearly identical” to the present case.

               After reviewing the record, we find Schneider to be distinguishable

from the instant matter.       First, in Schneider, the parties entered into two

agreements. The first agreement contained an arbitration provision, and the second

agreement contained a forum-selection clause.         Here, there is one agreement

reached between JG3 and Zayicek — the Letter Agreement. The record reflects that

JG3’s Operating Agreement was not an “agreement” reached between Zayicek and

Gottlieb or JG3.

              R.C. 1705.01(J) defines “operating agreement” as “all of the valid

written or oral agreements of the members * * * as to the affairs of a limited liability

company and the conduct of its business.” (Emphasis added.) “A limited liability

company’s operating agreement determines the actual membership in the limited

liability company and the rights and responsibilities of the limited liability

company.” N. Hill Holdings, L.L.C. v. Concheck, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108168,