Filed 5/27/21 Tuma v. State Bar of Cal. CA1/4
[…] (In re Rose (2000) 22 Cal.4th 430, 453; Cal.
Rules of Court, rules 9.3, 9.13; see also Rules of State Bar, rule 4.9 [“An
applicant refused certification to the Supreme Court of California for
admission to practice law in California may have the action of the Committee
reviewed by the Supreme Court of California in accordance with its
procedures.”].) Plaintiff does not dispute the State Bar’s contention and
repeats her express statement that she has no interest in the individual
applicant’s admission decision.
6
meetings of the State Bar are subject to the Bagley-Keene Act. Section
6026.7, subdivision (c)(3) adds that “[i]n addition to the grounds authorized in
the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act, a closed session may be held for those
meetings, or portions thereof, relating to . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he preparation of
examination materials, the approval, the grading, or the security of test
administration of the California Bar Examination.”3
Under section 11126.3, subdivisions (a) and (b), the state body may
consider in closed session only those matters disclosed in its noticed agenda.
Here, plaintiff acknowledges that the meeting agenda noticed “only one item