Filed 5/27/21 Tuma v. State Bar of Cal. CA1/4
[…] deletion of the portions that are exempted by law.” (§ 6253, subds. (a).)
Because the Legislature enacted the Public Records Act “ ‘ “for the purpose of
increasing freedom of information by giving members of the public access to
information in the possession of public agencies” ’ ” the exemptions are
“narrowly construed” and the agency “opposing disclosure bears the burden of
proving that an exemption applies.” (Am. C.L. Union of N. California v.
Superior Court (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 55, 66, 68.)
The disclosure requirements are enforceable under section 6259,
subdivision (a), which reads, “Whenever it is made to appear by verified
petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part
thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld
from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person
charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show
cause why the officer or person should not do so. . . .” An order “either
directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public
official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the
meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal