Filed 5/27/21 Tuma v. State Bar of Cal. CA1/4
[…] The trial court also found that Attachment C-200 is exempt from
disclosure under section 6254, subdivisions (c) and (g) and Business and
Professions Code section 6060.25. Subdivision (c) of section 6254 exempts
from disclosure, “Personnel, medical, or similar files, the disclosure of which
would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
Subdivision (g) of section 6254 exempts from disclosure, “Test questions,
scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a licensing
examination, examination for employment, or academic examination.”
Business and Professions Code section 6060.25, subdivision (a) provides,
10
“Notwithstanding any other law, any identifying information submitted by an
applicant to the State Bar for admission and a license to practice law and all
State Bar admission records, including, but not limited to, bar examination
scores . . . and any information contained within the State Bar Admissions
database or any file or other data created by the State Bar with information
submitted by the applicant that may identify an individual applicant . . .
shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed pursuant to any state law,
including, but not limited to, the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government
Code).”
Plaintiff does not dispute that portions of Attachment C-200 are
exempt from disclosure. She argues, however, that her complaint sufficiently
alleges that the State Bar violated the Public Records Act by failing to
disclose those portions of the attachment “which did not contain confidential